Luas Cross City - Luas Construction Work

Privacy Statement

This statement relates to the privacy practices of National Transport Authority in connection with this website. The Authority is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of any linked sites.

General Statement

National Transport Authority fully respects your right to privacy, and we will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear permission. Any personal information which you volunteer to the Authority will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

National Transport Authority does not collect any personal data about you on this website. If you choose to send us personal information, for example via our ‘Contact Us’ page, ‘Update’ mailing list, Freedom of Information (FOI) application form or consultation processes, we will use that information in line with the purpose for which you provided it and to respond to you if required. We will pass your details to another agency only if it is required by law or if that agency is relevant to your enquiry. We do not collect personal information for commercial purposes. If you have any questions about this aspect of Data Protection we will be happy to clarify the position.

Personal Data

National Transport Authority does not covertly collect any personal data about you on this website. It does, however, use a monitoring application to collate and analyse certain statistical information about the use of its website. When you visit our website the following information is retained about that visit:

  • IP (Internet Protocol) address.
  • The number of times per visit a request for data was received from each IP Address.
  • The entry page to our website.
  • The length of time spent on our website.
  • The exit page from our website.
  • The IP address of a link if used to access our website.
  • The identity of any search engine used to access our website.
  • A list of all the pages visited while in our website.
  • The name of the browser used, e.g. Firefox, Chrome, Internet Explorer.

This information is used to monitor usage of our website including the frequency of use of individual pages.

No attempt is made to identify individual users or to associate the technical details listed above with any individual. The website usage data are used to inform the on-going improvement and development of the Authority’s website.

Any information that you provide through our ‘Contact Us’ page will only be used for the purpose for which you provided it. Please note that your email address will be recorded but will not be passed on to any third party.

Cookies

COOKIE TYPE DURATION DESCRIPTION
Cookie Compliance Persistent 1 year Remembers if you clicked the accept button in the Cookie information bar at the top of your browser.
Google Analytics Persistent 1 year To help us improve our site and to better understand how people use our site, we use Google Analytics. Most websites use an analytics program. The collected data is anonymous, it does not identify you as an individual in any way. IT helps us identify how many people visit our site, which country they are from, how many pages they visited, how fast our site loaded, and so on.

To delete the cookies please refer to your browsers help section.

Updates

You are invited to subscribe for an email update, informing you of significant changes or updates to the website. You can subscribe by using the facility on the left hand side of the homepage. Your email address will not be used for any other purposes. You will be given the opportunity to unsubscribe from these alerts by using a link that will be provided in the email you receive. We have informed the Data Protection Commissioner of our activities in this regard.

Enjoy the sounds of the city with our Spotify playlist